Privacy

Mulberry Retreat and Leisure Limited (“Mulberry House”) takes the privacy and security of our clients very seriously. Mulberry House provides this Internet Privacy Statement because our customers have a right to know what information we collect, how it is used, and how it is protected. This policy may be amended from time to time and was last updated: April 2018.            

Information Collection and Use

Registration for Mulberry House Customer database

In order receive emails sent by Mulberry House you must first complete a signup form (a) via reception, (b) at an event, (c) by dropping your business card in at Mulberry House, or (d) by registering online through our website, or (e) by opting in to receive emails when making a reservation. 

During registration, you are required to give contact information (such as first and last name, month and day of birth, and email address). Mulberry House collects personally identifiable information from our users during the initial signup process as well as during surveys or preference requests. We use this information to contact you with offers, newsletters, birthday treats and special promotions which you have expressed interest in receiving. Additional Information such as dietary preferences, preferred location, interest in offers such as kids, events or group bookings enables us to send relevant offers based on your interests.

You may also be given the opportunity to provide your mobile phone number during the sign-up process or through a separate email from Mulberry House. By providing your mobile phone number, you are agreeing to receive text (SMS) messages on your mobile phone. You have the option to provide demographic information (such as gender and postal code) to us; we encourage you to submit this information, so we can provide you with a more personalised experience. If you elect not to provide such demographic information, you may still participate in our offerings.

Communications may include offers, newsletters, updates, special promotions, surveys and unsubscribe confirmations.

Personal data processed by Mulberry House shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the intended process or purposes and as long as a customer wishes to remain in our database.  Customers have the right to request that their information is deleted, once the request has been verified the data will be deleted within 30 days.

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Mulberry House requires all children under age thirteen (13) to obtain parental consent to join any of our lists. All terms of our privacy policy apply to children under 13.

Uses of Customer Information

Your email addresses are used only to send an email that was requested. Mulberry House follows an opt-in permission-based email and text message (SMS) enrolment policy. Mulberry House will NOT rent, sell, trade or loan our clients’ lists to anyone.

All emails contain links on how to unsubscribe from the client list, how to request your data be updated or deleted. All SMS messages contain information on how to unsubscribe from the client list. You may leave our list at any time for any reason. If you have any questions or feel that you received unsolicited email or an unsolicited SMS message please contact us here.

Mulberry House will use personally identifiable information to contact you when responding to email support requests and other direct requests for information from Mulberry House. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Surveys or Contests

From time to time we may provide you with the opportunity to participate in web-based contests or surveys. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you, therefore, have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name address and phone number(s)), demographic information (such as postcode) and personal preference information (such as your opinions). This information is used by us to better understand our customers.

Mulberry House may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; that company is prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with any third party except with the client unless we give you prior notice and you elect to permit the provision of that information to the third party.

Forward to a Friend

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about an email club to which you subscribe, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. This process will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to join the client email list. Mulberry House stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program, after which the names collected are removed from the database.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Mulberry House will NOT share our lists with anyone without the customers’ consent.

If Mulberry House merges or is combined with any other organisation, or if Mulberry House transfers all or substantially all of its assets or operations to another organisation, it may disclose information it collects from you to the other organisation so that the other organisation can continue to provide services to you. The other organisation will be bound by this policy.

Service Providers

We use third parties to provide data processing of our client list member enrolment. When you sign up for an email list, we will share your enrolment information with our data processing company so that the third party can provide the service. Such third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Mulberry House may use a third-party vendor to fulfil promotions on behalf of Mulberry House. Any third-party vendor to Mulberry House is contractually prohibited from using your information for any other purpose.

Disclosure Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to (a) protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Company; (b) protect and defend Mulberry House’s rights or property or the users our services, and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our services or the public.

Opt-out/Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive our communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication or by submitting a request here.

Alternatively, you may contact us at: Mulberry Retreat and Leisure Limited, Mulberry House, Chelmsford Road, High Ongar, Essex, CM5 9NL.

Tel: 01277 365398

Email: reception@mulberry-house.com 

Clear Gifs

We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see “Opt-out/Unsubscribe”.

Cookies

Mulberry House places a “cookie” on the browser of a mulberry-house.com user’s computer to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are information files that your web browser places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. Cookies were designed to help a web site recognize the prior visits to a site made by a user’s browser. Cookies cannot damage user files, pass on computer viruses, capture e-mail addresses or read information from a user’s hard drive. 

A cookie can be used to measure certain traffic patterns on Mulberry House’s website. For example, when you visit a page on Mulberry House’s, Mulberry House stores your unique information.  Mulberry House may also use cookies to track your progress while using Mulberry House’s Services. At Mulberry House, we do not store any personal information into cookies nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information that is submitted online when using our Services. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use some features of Mulberry House’s website and services that depend on cookies.

Links to Other Sites

Emails that we send may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Mulberry House. Please be aware that Mulberry House is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and do not exercise authority over such websites. Mulberry House, therefore, assumes no responsibility for the privacy and data collection policies and procedures of such linked websites, nor for the content or reliability of such websites. If you choose to access a third-party website, you do so at your own risk.

Your Rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. This may be called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If you make a request for your information we will provide it to you or your designated agent free of charge within 30 days.

Before providing personal information to you or your designated agent on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it or correct, update, delete, or deactivate it yourself by making the change on our member information page or submitting a request here or by contacting us using the contact information listed below.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it anymore, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long, or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or lodge a complaint, please contact us using the information as set out below.

Data Security

We will retain a copy of your information in accordance with law and only so long as necessary to provide you with high quality and consistent services including marketing services and account information.

Mulberry House has put in place certain technological and procedural security functions in order to protect the personal information it collects, uses or transfers from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Mulberry House uses firewalls to help prevent outside parties from accessing our database server through the Internet, and physical access to the database server is restricted to authorized individuals.

When transferring personally identifiable information to and from third parties Mulberry House uses SSL & SFTP.  Information collected by our website or transferred to us from other sources will be processed in the United Kingdom. 

Changes in this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will publicise such changes by means of a notice on our home page by providing thirty (30) days’ notice to you by displaying a prominent notice, in all caps, above the text of the Privacy Statement.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us: here: Mulberry Retreat and Leisure Limited, Mulberry House, Chelmsford Road, High Ongar, Essex, CM5 9NL. 

Tel: 01277 365398

Email: reception@mulberry-house.com 

If you have not received a timely or satisfactory response from Mulberry House to your question or complaint, please contact the Information Commissioners Office HERE.